Search Sims Library Catalog for eBooks
Search Google eBooks
Google Books allows you to search the full-text of many books for quotations and even read whole books that are past their copyright date for free.
Books & More
Resources owned or subscribed to by Sims Library
eBooks on EBSCOhost - Currently-enrolled Southeastern students, faculty, and staff have 24/7 access to 71,000+ downloadable eBooks and over 100 downloadable eAudiobooks through links in the Library's catalog or by accessing the eBooks on EBSCOhost or eAudiobooks on EBSCOhost directly.
e-DukeBooks Scholarly Collection-Current users also have 24/7 access to a collection of over 1.,400 ebook titles published by Dulke University Press in the social sciences and humanities. The collection is hosted on the ebrary platform, along with 126 Choice Outstanding Academic Titles for 2011 from various publishers. Duke titles can be read online but not downloaded. The Choice titles may be downloaded.
literati by Credo - Provides a single search interface for multiple encyclopedias, dictionaries and atlases and across the library’s licensed periodical databases for magazines, newspapers and scholarly journals. Links to the Library's catalog.
Gale Virtual Reference Library - A searchable database of many online reference books covering a variety of subjects.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography - 55,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2002.
Online Dictionaries & Encyclopedias - This collected list, created by Reference Librarians at Sims, contains a variety of online dictionaries and encyclopedias available through Sims Library and on the Web.
UPCC Book Collections on Project Muse – Southeastern users have unlimited access to over 1830 electronic books in the humanities and social sciences.published in 2012 by participating university and scholarly presses. The collection is hosted on the Project Muse platform, and Muse electronic book and journal content may be searched simultaneously or separately. Electronic books are fully searchable. Unlimited downloading and printing of book chapter PDF files is available to students and faculty.
E-Book Collections & Projects on the Web
Bartleby.com: Great Books - Contains the searchable texts of popular reference works, books, and poetry in one convenient web portal
Gutenburg Project - Project Gutenberg is the first and largest single collection of free electronic books. Many popular titles also have an audiobook version available.
Hathi Trust Digital Library - A digital repository for the nation’s great research libraries
Library of Southern Literature - The "Library of Southern Literature" includes a wide range of literary works of the American South published before 1924.
Making of America - A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.
Online Books Page - The Online Books Page is a website that facilitates access to books that are freely readable over the Internet.
Downloading eBooks
Before downloading e-books from the eBooks on EBSCOhost and ebrary install Adobe Digital Editions; free software available at the Adobe website.
For more information, see the eBook Collection About Page.



Loading...
