Many Internet sites provide free access to streaming videos. The following list of sites may host content or merely point to content hosted elsewhere. Some sites will include advertising.
Disclaimer: Sims Library is not responsible for any of the content linked from these sites. We cannot guarantee availability of the content they provide, nor assume responsibility for the functionality of these sites.
American Experience (PBS)
The American Indian Film Gallery (AIFG) - Films by and about Native peoples, compiled and digitized by historian J. Fred MacDonald and hosted by the University of Arizona
American Memory Project (Library of Congress) - Primary source materials relating to the history and culture of the United States
American Rhetoric - Videos of famous and historical speeches
Annenberg Learner - Teacher resources for all disciplines
AP and British Movietone on YouTube - Newsreel archive
Archive of American Television - From the Television Academy Foundation
C-SPAN - A project of the American Cable Television Industry
Civil Rights Digital Library - From the Digital Library of Georgia
Disabled World Video Clips on Disability and Health
Evia Digital Archive - Ethnographic Video for Instruction and Analysis
Folkstreams.net - A National Preserve of Documentary Films about American Roots Cultures
Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies - From Yale University Library
Frontline - From PBS
HippoCampus - Educational resouces for middle school through college
A History of the World - From the British Museum and BBC
IMF Videos - International Monedtary Fund
Internet Archive Moving Image Archive
IMDB - Internet Movie Database Full Length Movies
LearnersTV - Free Education Online
Metropolitan Museum of Art Connections - Personal perspectives of MMA staff on works of art
The Mike Wallace Interviews - Video collection of interviews by Mike Wallace from 1957 and 1958, hosted by the Harry Ransom Center at the University of Texas.
Moving Image Research Collection (MIRC) - From University of South Carolina Research Collections
NOVA - Full length programs from the PBS science series produced by WGBH Boston.
Plunkett Research - Industry overviews
POV - Documentaries with a point of view, produced by American Documetary and hosted by PBS
ScienceCinema - Research from the U. S. Department of Energy
Scripps Library and Multimedia Archive - Universityof Virginia public policy and American presidency videos
Stanford Health Video Library - Highlighting the latest in health research
Ted Talks - Technology, Enertainment, Design videos
Thanhouser FIlms - From Thanhouser Company Film Preservation, Inc.
TV News Archive - News clips from 2009 to yesterday